logo

Men’s Tennis Finishes SJU Fall Invite With Strong Performance

25 Th11 2021 | 07:14 | Tennis

PHILADELPHIA – The Drexel men’s tennis team returned to Saint Joseph’s University to compete in the final day of the Hawks’ Fall Invitational. Alan Jesudason highlighted Drexel’s performance with a win in the flight number two bracket.

Jesudason continued to show his dominance in the invitational on the third and final day. The freshman competed against the fourth-seeded Matt Kleiman of Lehigh in the finals match and defeated him in two sets. The win is Jesudason’s first tournament win of his collegiate career. The last time a Dragon won at the SJU Fall Invitational was in 2017.

Joining Jesudason in winning hardware was Matvey Radionov. The senior upended Justin Suarez of Villanova, 8-5, in the consolation bracket of flight number two. In the finals match, Radionov defeated his opponent from Lehigh, 8-2.

In doubles play, the duo of Djordje Janackovic and Juan Manuel Sanchez marched to a commanding victory over their opponents from Lehigh, 6-1, in the finals match of flight number two.

The Dragons will now turn their attention towards the Intercollegiate Tennis Association’s Regional tournament on October 14. The six-day tournament will be held on Penn’s campus and will feature the region’s top talent.

RESULTS

Alex De Sousa (4) (Flight 1)
(4)Alex De Sousa def. Pablo Perez Ramos (NJIT), 6-2, 6-3 (Round 1)
Mikeal Carpenter (MSU) def. (4)Alex De Sousa, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (4) (Round 2)

Matvey Radionov (Flight 2)
Niles Rachal (MSU) def. Matvey Radionov, 6-1, 6-7 (3), 10-5 (Round 1)
Matvey Radionov def. Amine El Kholti (NJIT), w/o (Consol. Round 1)
Matvey Radionov def. Justin Suarez (VU), 8-5 (Consol. Round 2)
Matvey Radionov def. Jordan Paul (LEH), 8-2 (Consol. Finals)

Sanil Jagtiani (Flight 2)
(4)Matt Kleiman (LEH) def. Sanil Jagtiani, 6-3, 6-4 (Round 1)
Justin Suarez (VU) def. Sanil Jagtiani, w/o (Consol. Round 1)

Alan Jesudason (Flight 2)
Alan Jesudason def. Jordan Paul (LEH), 6-3, 6-2 (Round 1)
Alan Jesudason def. Valdoleiros (UD), 6-2, 7-5 (Round 2)
Alan Jesudason def. Fourticq (VU), 6-3, 6-2 (Round 3)
Alan Jesudason def. (4) Matt Kleiman (LEH), 7-6 (5), 6-2 (Finals)

Juan Manuel Sanchez (Flight 3)
(1) Liam Hedlund (UD) def. Juan Manuel Sanchez, 7-6 (6), 6-3 (Round 1)
Juan Manuel Sanchez def. Peter Leese (MW), 8-4 (Consol. Round 1)
Matthew Jones (VU) def. Juan Manuel Sanchez, 9-8 (1) (Consol. Round 2)

Gustav Wogen (Flight 3)
Sebastian Lopez (MSU) def. Gustav Wogen, 6-3, 7-5 (Round 1)
Gustav Wogen def. Lukas Choi (VU), 8-2 (Consol. Round 1)
Gustav Wogen def. Enrique Soto Ballester (JEFF), w/o (Consol. Round 2)
Matthew Jones (VU) def. Gustav Wogen, 8-3 (Consol. Finals)

Xandy Hammitt (Flight 3)
Xandy Hammitt def. Juan Bejarano (NJIT), 6-2, 6-4 (Round 1)
Xandy Hammitt def. Eitan Kromochenko (VU), 4-6, 7-6 (6), 10-6 (Round 2)
Sebastian Lopez (MSU) def. Xandy Hammitt, 7-6 (5), 2-6, 2-4, ret. (Round 3)

(5) Djordje Janackovic (Flight 4)
(5) Djordje Janackovic BYE (Round 1)
Noah Winton (VU) def. (5) Djordje Janackovic, 6-3, 1-6, 10-5 (Round 2)
Mateo Navarro (JEFF) def. Djordje Janackovic, w/o

Alex De Sousa/Alan Jesudason (Doubles Flight 1)
Alex De Sousa/Alan Jesudason def. Marc Blekhman/Zack Elliott (LEH), 6-2 (Round 1)
Mikeal Carpenter/Rhajzon Rankins (MSU) def. Alex De Sousa/Alan Jesudason, 6-1 (Round 2)

(3) Xandy Hammitt/Sanil Jagtiani (Doubles Flight 1)
(3) Xandy Hammitt/Sanil Jagtiani def. Hutchison/Watson (MW), 6-3
(3) Xandy Hammitt/Sanil Jagtiani def. Fenjiro/Perrone (SJU), w/o
Alexandre Gluck/Guillherme (UD) def. (3) Xandy Hammitt/Sanil Jagtiani, w/o

(4) Djordje Janackovic/Juan Manuel Sanchez (Doubles Flight 2)
(4) Djordje Janackovic/ Juan Manuel Sanchez def. Meyer/Tecce (MW), 6-2
(4) Djordje Janackovic/Juan Manuel Sanchez def. Gary Fishkin/Andrew Nakhjaven (LEH), 6-3
(4) Djordje Janackovic/Juan Manuel Sanchez def. Martlal Kawunde/Sebastian Lopez (MSU), 6-3
(4) Djordje Janackovic/Juan Manuel Sanchez def. Michael Bukhalo/Jordan Paul (LEH), 6-1

(2) Matvey Radionov/Gustav Wogen (Doubles Flight 2)
(2) Matvey Radionov/Gustav Wogen def. Mario Antonio/Enrique Soto Ballester, 6-3
(2) Matvey Radionov/Gustav Wogen def. Nicholas Gore/Liam Hedlund (UD), w/o
Michael Bukhalo/Jordan Paul (LEH) def. (2) Matvey Radionov/Gustav Wogen, 6-4

Related Posts

Rangers and Celtic stars in greatest Australia team but surprising snub for Tom Rogic
30 Sep
Rangers and Celtic stars in greatest...

Rangers and Celtic stars on Australia’s greatest...

Craig Moore
29 Sep
Craig Moore

Craig Moore

Giorgos Giakoumakis out of Celtic Motherwell say Greece as Ange Postecoglou sweats on Maeda & Haksabanovic
28 Sep
Giorgos Giakoumakis out of Celtic...

Giorgos Giakoumakis from Celtic Motherwell speaks Greece...

Stewart Robertson puts Rangers financial situation into perspective and dismisses £40million Champions League boost
26 Sep
Stewart Robertson puts Rangers...

Stewart Robertson puts Rangers’ financial situation...

WE EDUCATE AND INSPIRE THROUGH ATHLETICS

© 2021 University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Athletics